2023 Luncheon to honor employees and retirees
December 5, 2023
This year, Special Events and Human Resources recognized 157 honorees—including retirees—between during the annual Employee Recognition Luncheon on Tuesday, December 5, in Josephine K. Carter Hall. These honorees represent 2,122 cumulative years of service to USI.
2023 Honorees List
Five Years of Service
Aaron C. Trump, Chief Government and Legal Affairs Officer, Government and Legal Affairs
Jada F. Hogg, Outreach Coordinator and Student Mentor, Multicultural Center
Cassandra M. Jines-Dillon, Distribution Services Assistant, Distribution Services
Jennifer L. Riester, Career Coordinator, Career Services and Internships
Sarah C. Bengert '10, Senior Administrative Assistant, College of Liberal Arts
Jeffery S. Choate, Senior Applications Administrator, Administrative Technology Services
Jennifer L. Talbert, Contract Assistant Professor of Biology, Biology
Shellye A. Davis '12 M'18, Instructor in Nursing, Nursing
Arthur D. Brunetti, HVAC Operator, Facility Operations and Planning
Brittany L. Jones, Administrative Associate, Public Safety Office
Carly J. Andrews '17 M'18, Coordinator, Clinical Simulations; College of Nursing and Health Professions
Pamela K. Kobe, Senior Administrative Assistant, Pott College of Science, Engineering and Education
Robert M. Dickes, Assistant Professor of Photo and Digital Images, Art and Design Department
Daniel T. Elg, Assistant Professor of Engineering, Engineering
Laura L. Lutgen-Nieves, Assistant Professor of Criminal Justice, Criminal Justice Department
Todd G. Nelson, Assistant Professor of Engineering, Engineering
David O'Neil, Assistant Professor of English, English
Zachary A. Pilot, Assistant Professor of Psychology, Psychology
Shawn L. Robey M'15, Student Financial Success Specialist, Business Office
Joy M. Santee, Associate Professor of English, English
Summer N. Wilderman M'03, Clinical Assistant Professor of Social Work, Social Work
Erika N. Williams, Assistant Professor of Management, Management and Information Sciences
Krista R. Kercher '14 M'16, SWI-AHEC Clinical Coordinator, Nursing
Steve E. Gruenewald, Assistant Professor of Health Services, Health Services
Macy K. Holtz '19 M'21, Billing Coordinator, Business Office
Samuel F. Preston, Assistant Director of Public Safety, Public Safety Office
Stephen D. Mercer, Custodial Services Shift Supervisor, Facility Operations and Planning
Lesley A. Groves M'14, Assistant Director, Corporate Partnerships and Customized Training; Outreach and Engagement, Lifelong Learning
Joshua D. McWilliams M'18, Instructor in Computer Information Systems, Management and Information Sciences
Jean M. Zelenko M'07, Instructor in Social Work, Social Work
Jeremy A. Cox, Custodial Worker, Facility Operations and Planning
Nathan A. Hines, Custodial Worker, Facility Operations and Planning
Christine R. Nelson, Instructional Designer, Online Learning
Aleisha L. Jones '17 M'19, Instructor in Marketing, Economics and Marketing
Six Years of Service
Anastasia M. Draper '22, Deputy Chief Information Officer and Chief Information Security Officer, Administrative Technology Services
Ten Years of Service
Tamara J. Hall, Senior Administrative Assistant, Nursing
David L. Dockery, Custodial Worker, Facility Operations and Planning
Linda L. Rhodes, Help Desk Assistant, Administrative Technology Services
Tamara D. Powell, Senior Administrative Assistant, Lifelong Learning
Ryan N. Kaczmarski '12 M'17, Assistant Director Risk Management, Risk Management
Joel S. Matherly '07 M'21, Director Veteran, Military and Family Resource Center, Veteran Military Family Resource Center
Lee F. Keitel '20, Lead Network Administrator, Administrative Technology Services
Sarah E. Todisco, Lead Custodial Worker, Facility Operations and Planning
Lindsey B. Gibson '13 M'21, Graduate Marketing and Recruiting Specialist, Graduate Studies
Mokhtar A. Al-Zuraiki, Affiliate Assistant Professor of Intensive English, Intensive English Program
Brett R. Anderson, Associate Professor of Art History, Art and Design Department
Trent A. Engbers, Associate Professor of Political Science and Public Administration, Political Science, Public Administration and Philosophy
Melanie Lee '94, Associate Professor of English, English
Mark K. Nelson, Clinical Assistant Professor of Engineering Technology, Engineering
Jill M. Oeding, Associate Professor of Business Law, Accounting and Finance
Nancy E. Raen-Mendez, Instructor in Art, Art and Design Department
Kelly M. Sparks, Associate Professor of Teacher Education, Teacher Education
Gongjun Yan, Associate Professor of Computer Science, Management and Information Sciences
Charlotte S. Connerton, Associate Professor of Nursing, Nursing
Jennifer L. Garrison, Associate Director of Student Development Programs, Center for Campus Life
Erin M. Reynolds, Associate Professor of Health Services Administration, Health Services
Lorinda L. Coan, Associate Professor of Dental Hygiene, Dental Hygiene
Mary T. Scheller, Content Marketing Specialist, University Marketing and Communications
Katherine M. Waterman '12 M'13, Manager Accounting Operations, Business Office
Terry L. McIntosh '96 M'23, International Programs Services Coordinator, Center for International Programs
Emilija Zlatkovska, Executive Director of International Programs/Services, Center for International Programs
Connie L. Stambush, Editor/Senior Writer, University Strategic Communication
Paige D. Walling, Southwestern Indiana STEM Services Coordinator, Pott College of Science, Engineering and Education
Katherine M. Sherrill '98, Reference and Instruction Librarian, David L. Rice Library
Sarah E. Seng, Administrative Associate, Risk Management
Tammy S. Johnson '19, Online Learning Student Support Specialist, Online Learning
Kindra L. Strupp M'22, Vice President Marketing and Communication, University Marketing and Communications
Fifteen Years of Service
Juanita R. Musich '10, Executive Assistant to the President, President's Office
Jason N. Provence, Senior Web Programmer, University Web and Digital Content
Cynthia L. Braker '89, Campus Visits Assistant, Undergraduate Admissions
Priyadarshine Hewavitharanage, Professor of Chemistry, Chemistry and Biochemistry
Stephanie D. Bush, Instructor in Biology, Biology
Kevin T. Allton, Instructor in English, English
Keith W. Carter '02 M'08, Instructor in Mathematics, Mathematical Sciences
Renee E. Fenwick Frimming, Professor of Kinesiology and Sport, Kinesiology and Sport
Brandon S. Field, Associate Professor of Engineering, Engineering
Marco A. Lara Gracia, Professor of Engineering, Engineering
Curtis R. Price, Associate Professor of Economics, Economics and Marketing
Edward E. Rehkopf, Associate Professor of Mathematics, Mathematical Sciences
Norma Rosas Mayen, Professor of Spanish, World Languages and Cultures
Christine M. Wittmer '88 M'96, Learning Specialist, Academic Skills
Amie R. McKibban, Associate Professor of Psychology, Psychology
Ethel A. Elkins M'06, Associate Professor of Health Services, Health Services
Susan C. Sauls M'16, Director University Art Collection, Art Collection
Kimberly A. Jost '15, Senior Financial Assistance Associate, Student Financial Assistance
Michelle A. Simmons, Provost's Administrative Associate, Provost's Office
Justin M. Hill, Senior Software Developer/Analyst, Administrative Technology Services
Jessica C. Fields, Maintenance and Equipment Storeroom Supervisor, Facility Operations and Planning
Sixteen Years of Service
Daria P. Sevastianova, Associate Professor of Economics, Economics and Marketing
Twenty Years of Service
David J. Ellert, Instructor in Engineering, Engineering
Deanna D. Engler '01 M'10, Library Associate, David L. Rice Library
Cindy R. DeLoney Marino, Professor of Biology, Biology
Adrian P. Gentle, Associate Professor of Mathematics, Mathematical Sciences
M. Angela Goebel, Administrative Associate, Athletics Administration
Edith L. Hardcastle, Associate Professor of Biology, Biology
Tamara L. Hunt, Professor of History, History
Anton H. Maria, Professor of Geology, Geology Physics and Environmental Science
Mary Hallock Morris, Associate Professor of Political Science, Political Science, Public Administration and Philosophy
Wendy G. Turner, Professor of Social Work, Social Work
Marilyn C. Ostendorf D'11, Clinical Assistant Professor of Nursing, Nursing
Lee Ann Shafer, Advisor Bachelor of Professional Studies, Bachelor of Professional Studies
Brandi Schwartz Hess '00 M'22, Director of University Web and Digital Content, University Web and Digital Content
Twenty-Five Years of Service
Gregory G. Carlisle III '95, Copy Services Supervisor, University Creative and Print
Kimberly R. Rollett, Help Desk Supervisor, Administrative Technology Services
James M. Durbin, Associate Professor of Geology, Geology, Physics and Environmental Science
Stephen J. Glueckert, Instructor in Chemistry, Chemistry and Biochemistry
Virginia S. Poston, Instructor in Art History, Art and Design Department
Michael R. Hillyard '94, Head Men’s and Women’s Cross Country Coach, Athletics
Jeff M. Sponn '98 M'04, Director Procurement Services, Procurement
William R. Forston, Production Assistant, University Creative and Print
Darren L. Shelton, Distribution Services Supervisor, Distribution Services
Darrin K. Burns '09, Desktop Support Tech I, Academic Technology Services
David A. Adcock, Custodial Services Shift Supervisor, Facility Operations and Planning
Brian L. McWilliams, Public Safety Staff Sergeant, Parking Enforcement
Thirty Years of Service
Frank A. Nagy, Locksmith, Facility Operations and Planning
Juzar Ahmed M'92, Academic Services Manager, Academic Technology Services
Melissa S. Burch '96, Administrative Associate, Housing and Residence Life Operations
M. Shan Jensen, Professor of Theatre, Performing Arts
David Huebner, Art Workshop Supervisor, College of Liberal Arts
Carey L. Beury '93, Senior Executive Assistant to the President, President's Office
John M. Morris, Instructor in RTV, Communications and Media
Todd E. Tichenor, Senior Maintenance Mechanic, Facility Operations and Planning
Donald E. Fleming, Property Supervisor and Services Coordinator, Facility Operations and Planning
Thirty-Five Years of Service
Catherine L. Nickens '88, Associate Director of Student Financial Assistance, Student Financial Assistance
Miles D. Mann, Associate Director of Facility Operations and Planning, Facility Operations and Planning
George Ann Griffin, Instructor in Mathematical, Mathematical Sciences
Ramadan S. Hemaida, Professor of Decision Sciences, Economics and Marketing
Timothy J. Schibik, Professor of Economics, Economics and Marketing
Mona L. Meyer, Archives and Special Collections Metadata Librarian, David L. Rice Library
Diane L. Alvey '91, Payments Coordinator, Business Office
Forty Years of Service
Abbas Foroughi, Professor of Computer Information Systems, Management and Information Sciences
Retirees Honorees
Ernest Hall
Keely Porter
Andrew Black
Constance Swenty
Clarissa Willis
Constance Walker
Mellisa Hall
David Black
Richard Scott Anderson
Kevin Celuch
Charmaine McDowell
Sarah Kleinknecht
Elliot Wasserman
Cathy Goldsborough
Gregory Orth
Angela Martin
Yvonne Beavin
Dee Schneider
Kay Myrick
Michael Auberry
Donna Holm
Suzanne Schroeder
David Estel
Donald Fleming
Sarah "Sally" Noelle
Peggy Mahrenholz