Skip to content
Contact USI

Recruitment and Retention Committee 

Department Name Term
Dean, Pott College of Science, Engineering, and Education Dr. Zane Mitchell -
Associate Dean, Pott College of Science, Engineering, and Education Dr. Bill Elliott -
Assistant Dean, Pott College of Science, Engineering, and Education Dr. Tori Colson -
Chair, Biology Dr. Cindy DeLoney Marino -
Chair, Chemistry and Biochemistry Dr. Ken Walsh -
Chair, Engineering Dr. Paul Kuban -
Chair, Geology, Physics, and Environmental Science Dr. Bill Elliott -
Chair, Kinesiology and Sport Dr. Renee Frimming -
Chair, Mathematical Sciences Dr. Rick Hudson -
Chair, Teacher Education Dr. Jill Raisor -
Associate Director, Undergraduate Admissions Koryn Parsons -
Director, Pott College Advising and Resource Center Bryan Bowerman -
Southwest Indiana STEM Dr. Allison Grabert -
Faculty Senate Chair; Biology Dr. Kimberly Delaney 2022-24
Biology Dr. Kyle Mara 2022-24
Biology Dr. Rebecca Sparks-Thissen 2022-24
Engineering Dave Ellert 2022-24
Engineering Dr. Brandon Field 2022-24
Geology, Physics, and Environmental Science Dr. Kent Scheller 2022-24
Geology, Physics, and Environmental Science Carrie Wright 2021-23
Kinesiology and Sport Dr. Alyssa Weatherholt 2022-24
Mathematical Sciences Dr. Misty Ostergaard 2021-23
Teacher Education Dr. Jeff Thomas 2022-24

Equity, Diversity and Inclusion Committee 

Department Name Term
Associate Dean, Pott College of Science, Engineering, and Education (ex officio) Dr. Bill Elliott  -
Faculty Senate Chair, Biology Dr. Kim Delaney 2021-23
Chemistry and Biochemistry Dr. Ken Walsh 2022-24
Engineering Dr. Jenna Kloosterman 2021-23
Geology, Physics, and Environmental Science  Dr. Tony Maria 2022-24
Kinesiology & Sport Dr. Chase Smith 2021-23
Mathematical Sciences Dr. Yalcin Sarol 2022-24
Teacher Education Dr. Clarissa Willis 2021-23

College Awards Committee 

Department Name Term
Associate Dean, Pott College of Science, Engineering, and Education (ex officio) Dr. Bill Elliott -
Faculty Senate Chair; Biology  Dr. Kim Delaney 2021-23
Chemistry and Biochemistry Dr. Evan Millam 2022-24
Engineering Dr. Jenna Kloosterman 2021-23
Geology, Physics, and Environmental Science  Dr. Tony Maria 2022-24
Kinesiology and Sport Dr. Chase Smith 2021-23
Mathematical Sciences Dr. Yalcin Sarol 2022-24
Teacher Education Dr. Clarissa Willis 2021-23

Communication Liaison 

Department Name Term
Marketing Director, Pott College of Science, Engineering, and Education - -
Associate Dean, Pott College of Science, Engineering, and Education Dr. Bill Elliott -
Biology  Dr. Kyle Mara 2022-24
Chemistry and Biochemistry Dr. Ken Walsh 2022-24
Engineering Dr. Glenn Kissel 2021-23
Geology, Physics, and Environmental Science  Dr. Kenny Purcell 2022-24
Kinesiology and Sport Dr. Kyungyeol Kim 2021-23
Mathematical Sciences Dr. Rick Hudson 2022-24
Teacher Education Dr. Moriah Smothers 2021-23

Grants Committee 

Department Name Term
Associate Dean, Pott College of Science, Engineering, and Education (ex officio) Dr. Bill Elliott -
Biology Dr. Kyle Mara 2022-24
Chemistry and Biochemistry Dr. Jeannie Collins 2022-24
Engineering  Dr. Marco Lara Gracia 2021-23
Geology, Physics, and Environmental Science  Dr. Joe DiPietro 2022-24
Kinesiology and Sport  Dr. Cody Strom 2022-24
Mathematical Sciences Dr. Ed Rehkopf 2022-24
Teacher Education Dr. Ilfa Zhulamanova 2021-23

Pott College Promotions Committee 

Department Name Term
Associate Dean, Pott College of Science, Engineering, and Education (ex officio) Dr. Bill Elliott 2022-23
Biology Dr. Kyle Mara  2022-24
Chemistry and Biochemistry Dr. Mark Krahling 2022-24
Engineering  Dr. Tom McDonald 2022-23
Geology, Physics, and Environmental Science  Dr. Kenny Purcell 2022-24
Kinesiology and Sport  Dr. Alyssa Weatherholt 2022-24
Mathematical Sciences Dr. Adrian Gentle 2022-23
Teacher Education Dr. Clarissa Willis 2022-23

Pott College Graduate Council

Department Name Program Term
Assistant Dean, Pott College of Science, Engineering, and Education Dr. Tori Colson - -
Director of Doctoral Program, Teacher Education Dr. Bonnie Beach Doctor of Education in Educational Leadership -
Chair, Kinesiology and Sport Dr. Renee Frimming Master of Science in Sport Management -
Engineering  Dr. Tom McDonald Master of Science in Industrial Management -
Director of Masters and Certificate Programs, Teacher Education Dr. Moriah Smothers Master of Science in Education -
Chair, Chemistry and Biochemistry Dr. Ken Walsh Appointed -
Chair, Mathematical Sciences Dr. Rick Hudson Appointed -
Teacher Education Dr. Elizabeth Wilkins Appointed -
Biology Dr. Rex Strange Elected 2021-23
Mathematical Sciences Dr. Uditha Wijesuriya Elected 2022-24
Dean, School of Graduate Studies Dr. Michael Dixon Non-Voting Member
Registrar Sandy Frank Non-Voting Member 
Rice Library Rebecca Neel Non-Voting Member 

Teacher Education Council (TEC)

Chair of TEC, Assistant Dean of Pott College Dr. Tori Colson
Associate Provost Dr. Shelly Blunt
Dean of Pott College Dr. Zane Mitchell
Dean of Liberal Arts Dr. Del Doughty
Director of Doctoral Program, Teacher Education Dr. Bonnie Beach
Director, Pott College Advising and Resource Center Bryan Bowerman
Advisor, Pott College Advising and Resource Center Jacob Hansen
Advisor, Liberal Arts Advising Center Emma Hooper
Art & Design Kirk Maynard
Chair, Art & Design Dr. Sara Christensen Blair
English Dr. David O'Neil
Chair, English Dr. Oana Popescu Sandu
History Cacee Hoyer
Chair, History Dr. Jason Hardgrave
World Languages and Culture Dr. Bartell M Berg
Chair, World Languages and Culture Dr. A. David Hitchcock
Biology Dr. Edith Hardcastle
Chair, Biology Dr. Cindy DeLoney Marino
Science Representative, Chemistry and Biochemistry Dr. Evan Millam
Chair, Chemistry and Biochemistry Dr. Ken Walsh
Chair, Geology, Physics, and Environmental Science Dr. Bill Elliott
Chair, Kinesiology and Sport Dr. Renee Frimming
Mathematics Representative, Mathematical Sciences Doris Mohr
Chair, Mathematical Sciences  Dr. Rick Hudson
Coordinator of Educator Services, Teacher Education Dr. Erin Hollinger
Assessment Manager, Teacher Education Jean Moore
Teacher Education Dr. Simone Nance
Director of Clinical Internships, Teacher Education Joyce Rietman
Teacher Education  Dr. Kelly Sparks
Director of Clinical Practice, Teacher Education Dr. Sarah Wannemuehler
Teacher Education Dr. Clarissa Willis
Teacher Education Dr. Ilfa Zhulamanova
Chair, Teacher Education Dr. Jill Raisor

Committee Representatives 

Faculty Senate Representative

Dr. Kyle Mara (2022-2024)
Dr. Kim Delaney (2021-2023)
Dr. Xavia Harrington-Chate (2021-2023)

Faculty Senate Alternate

Dr. Chase Smith (2022-2024)
Dr. Susan Ely (2021-2023)
Dr. Guoyuan Huang (2021-2023)

University Assessment Committee Dr. Kyle Mara (2022-2024)
University Curriculum Committee

Dr. Yalcin Sarol (2022-2024)
Dr. Becky Sparks-Thissen (2021-2023)

Faculty Affairs Committee

Dr. Brent Summers (2022-2024)
Dr. Ilfa Zhulamanova (2021-2023)

Student Academic Affairs Committee Dr. Susan Ely (2022-2024)
Economic Benefits Committee

Dr. Dan Elg (2022-2024)
Dr. Jenna Kloosterman (2021-2023)

University Promotions Committee Dr. Rick Hudson (2022-2024)
Faculty Grievance and Hearing Committee Dr. Tom McDonald (2022-2024)
Faculty Grievance and Hearing Committee Alternate

Dr. Cindy DeLoney-Marino (2022-2024)

University Core 39 Council 

Dr. Rex Strange (2022-2024)
Dr. Misty Ostergaard (2021-2023)

University Core 39 Council Alternate

Dr. Rex Strange (2020-2022)
Dr. Eric McCloud (2021-2023)

Honors Faculty Council Dr. Todd Nelson (2022-2024)
College Graduate Council

Dr. Uditha Wijesuriya (2022-2024)
Dr. Rex Strange (2021-2023)

Faculty Awards Committee (FASTRC)

Dr. Misty Ostergaard (2022-2024)
Dr. Heather Cook (2021-2023)

USI IRB

Dr. Kelly Sparks (2021-2023)
Dr. Alyssa Weatherholt (2021-2023)
Dr. Art Chlebowski (2022-2024)

Responsible Conduct of Research Committee

Dr. Alex Champagne (2022-2024)
Dr. Priya Hewavitharange (2022-2024)