Graduate Studies

Council of Graduate Program Directors and Chairs

Members

Dr. Mohammed Khayum, Provost; ex officio
Sandy Frank, Registrar; ex officio
Marna Hostetler, Director of Library; ex officio

Dr. Michael Dixon, Chair; Interim Director of Graduate Studies
Dr. Mary K. Arvin, Chair of the Master of Science in Occupational Therapy Program
Dr. Tori Colson, Director of the Master of Science in Education Program 
Dr. Charles Conaway, Director of the Master of Arts in English
Dr. James Dickerson, Director of the Master of Social Work Program
Dr. Trent Engbers, Director of the Master of Public Administration Program
Dr. Renee Frimming, Chair of Kinesiology & Sport
Dr. Jessica Garces Jensen, Director of the Master of Arts in Second Language Acquisition, Policy, and Culture Program
Dr. Melissa Hall, Chair of Graduate Nursing
Dr. Leigh Anne Howard, Director of the Master of Arts in Communication Program
Dr. Tamara Hunt, Director of the Master of Arts in Liberal Studies Program
Dr. Thomas McDonald, Director of the Master of Science in Industrial Management Program
Dr. Jack Smothers, Director of the Master of Business Administration Program
Dr. Kevin Valadares, Chair of the Master of Health Administration Program

fa-caret-down
Duties and Responsibilities of the Graduate Council

The Graduate Council

The Graduate Council is the academic, executive, and planning committee of the Graduate Faculty. Its membership consists of the director of each graduate program and an elected representative of the Graduate Faculty in each school. In addition, the registrar, director of Library Services, and the provost are ex officio members. The director of Graduate Studies serves as the chairperson.

A. The Graduate Council

  1. Develops the policies for Graduate standards;
  2. Reviews and approves recommendations regarding new academic courses and programs;
  3. Serves as the legislative and administrative body for graduate programs at the University;
  4. Makes recommendations to the provost and director of Graduate Studies concerning those proposed for membership in the Graduate Faculty;
  5. Serves as the long-range planning committee for graduate studies at the university.

B. Election of Members

In the spring, the deans of the schools with forthcoming vacancies on the Graduate Council will conduct an election to fill the vacancies of representatives. The election to the Graduate Council will be timed to be distinct from the election to the Faculty Senate.

C. Term of Office

  1. Elected Graduate Council members shall serve three-year terms. Terms shall be staggered so that no more than two members will complete their terms of office at one time.
  2. Terms of elected members will begin the first day of the fall semester.
  3. Members may not be elected to succeed themselves.
  4. A member shall be eligible to serve a second full term only after the lapse of one or more years following the last period of service. 
  5. A person serving part of a term as a replacement shall be eligible for election to an immediately following term. 
  6. If a vacancy on the Graduate Council occurs between regularly scheduled elections, the School will choose a replacement until the next regular election.
  7. The Graduate Council shall be empowered to determine whether a vacancy exists.

D. Meetings

The Graduate Council will meet at least twice each semester, with meeting times dictated by the current workload.

fa-caret-down
Graduate Council Minutes

Graduate Council Minutes 2018/2019

November 28, 2018

September 26, 2018

August 15, 2018

Archived Graduate Council Minutes

2017/2018 2016/2017 2015/2016

05-23-2018
02-14-2018
12-13-2017
11-15-2017
09-20-2017
08-16-2017

05-11-2017
04-19-2017
02-15-2017
01-18-2017
11-16-2016
10-19-2016
09-21-2016

04-20-2016
03-16-2016
01-20-2016
12-16-2015
10-21-2015
09-15-2015
08-19-2015

2014/2015 2013/2014 2012

04-09-2015
03-06-2015
02-01-2015
01-15-2015
12-11-2014
10-20-2014
09-17-2014
08-21-2014

05-16-2014
03-17-2014
11-15-2013
09-27-2013
08-21-2013

12-11-2012
11-16-2012
10-12-2012
08-15-2012
04-20-2012
03-16-2012
02-14-2012
01-20-2012

Graduate Faculty Members

fa-caret-down
Business Administration

Dinko Bacici

Perry Burnett

Christopher Dalrymple

Andy Dill

Khaled Elkhal

Jason Fertig

Abbas Foroughi

Sima Fortsh

Ernest Hall

Mark McKnight

Chad Milewicz

Sudesh Mujumdar

Jill Oeding

Curtis Price

Timothy Schibik

Jamie Seitz

John (Jack) Smothers

Jinsuk Yang

fa-caret-down
Communication

David Black (12/2021)

Lindsey DiTIrro (12/2024)

Wesley Durham (04/2023)

Erin Gilles (12/2021)

Lindsay Greer (12/2024)

Leigh Anne Howard (12/2020)

Mustafa Oz (05/2025)

Stella Park (12/2024)

Jessica Rick (12/2023)

Chad Tew (12/2021)

Sally Vogl-Vauer (12/2023)

Stephanie Young (12/2021)

Karen Bonnell (12/2021)

Robert West (12/2019)

fa-caret-down
Education

Doctoral

Bonnie Beach (Fall 2024)

Gina Berridge (Fall 2018)

Tori Colson (Fall 2020)

Kimberly Joy Howard (Fall 2021)

Stacey Keown (Fall 2023)

Jill Raisor (Fall 2023)

Moriah Smothers (Fall 2023)

Kelly Sparks (Fall 2019)

Paul Theobald (Fall 2022)

Clarissa Willis (Fall 2019)

Yajuan Xlang (Fall 2020)

Sarah Wannemuehler (Fall 2019)

Masters

Bonnie Beach (Fall 2024)

Gina Berridge (Spring 2025

Tori Colson (Fall 2020)

Joyce Gulley (Spring 2025)

Kimberly Joy Howard (Fall 2021)

Stacey Keown (Fall 2023)

Jill Raisor (Fall 2023)

Moriah Smothers (Fall 2023)

Kelly Sparks (Fall 2019)

Paul Theobald (Fall 2022)

Clarissa Willis (Fall 2019)

Yajuan Xlang (Fall 2020)

John Donnely (Fall 2024)

Adrian Gentle (Fall 2020)

Sangwoo Heo (Fall 2021)

Rick Hudson (Fall 2021)

Doris Mohr (Spring 2024)

Misty Ostergaard (Fall 2024)

William Wilding 

Uditha Wijesuriya (Fall 2024)

Briana Campbell (Spring 2019)

Sarah Wannemuehler (Fall 2019)

Robin Carroll (Fall 2019)

Pott College (Other)

Jeannie Collins (Fall 2024)

Henri Maurice (Spring 2023)

Evan Millam (Fall 2022)

Kent Scheller (Fall 2014)

Rex Strange (Fall 2021)

Kenneth Walsh (Fall 2024)

fa-caret-down
English

Kevin Alton (Fall 2022)

Charles Conaway (Fall 2020)

Julia Galbus (Fall 2020)

Matthew Graham (Fall 2020)

Sukanya Gupta (Fall 2020)

Morgan Hanson (Fall 2024)

Susanna Hoeness-Krupsaw (Fall 2020)

Michael Kearns (Retired)

Melanie Lee (Fall 2020)

Amy Montz (Fall 2020)

David O'Neil (Fall 2024)

Oana Popescu-Sandu (Fall 2020)

Casey Pycior (Fall 2023)

Joy Santee (Fall 2024)

fa-caret-down
Industrial Management

Jason Hill (Spring 2024)

Marco Lara Gracia (Spring 2024)

Thomas McDonald (Spring 2024)

Zane Mitchell (Fall 2020)

Adma Tennant (Spring 2024)

fa-caret-down
Nursing

Brooke Adcock

Sharon Arnold

Mary Kay Arvin

Stacey Bane

Roxanne Beckham

Beth Bonham

Matrika Brown

Samantha Byers

Linda Cason

Rachel Chattin

Charlotte Connerton

Emily Crawford

Shellye Davis

Karen Dishman

Jennifer Evans

Kendra Friedman (Merkel)

Mellisa Hall

Mikel Hand

Kelly Hartwick

Shawna Haywood

Kylie Heckhard

Jennie Hiam

Richard Hobbs

Roberta Hoebeke

Tracy Kinner

Sue Krieg

Jessica Mason

Gabriela Mustata Wilson

Karen Parker

Lori Phillips

Mary Rock

Susan Seibert

Carole Sullivan

Constance Swenty

Jessica Treutler

Katie Upton

Kevin Valadares

Joshua VanZant

Nicholas Volz

Colleen Walsh

Jessica Woods

Masters

Roxanne Beckham

Beth Bonham

Susan BOnhotal

Charlotte Connerton

Rose Coslett

Nadine Coudret

Barb Davis

Jennifer Evans

Mellisa Hall 

Mikel Hand

Alison Hart

Jennie Hiam

Roberta Hoeveke

Tracy Kinney

Allison Krieger

Lynne Melchoir

Amanda Orr

Lori Phillips

Tracy Phillips

Ekta Rathee

Kathy Riedford

Kay Roberts

Mary Rock

Amanda Romerhausen

Susan Seibert

Carolle Sullivan

Jane Swartz

Constance Swenty

Colleen Walsh

Richard Weaver

Amber Wheeler

Ann White

fa-caret-down
Public Administration

Trent Engbers (Spring 2025)

Matthew Hanka (Fall 2022)

Mary Hallock-Morris (Fall 2021)

Travis Clowers (Fall 2019)

Steve Schaefer (Spring 2020)

fa-caret-down
Second Language Acquisition, Policy, and Culture

Silvia Rode

Bartell Berg

Emilia Zlatkovska

Mokhtar Al-Zuraiki

Jessica Jensen

Norma Rosas-Mayen

Manuel Apodaca-Valdez

David Hitchcock

fa-caret-down
Social Work

Thomas Bordelon

David Cousert

James Dickerson

Kathy Elpers

Veronica Huggins

Elissa Mitchell

August Paulson

Marie Opatrny-Pease

Iris Phillips

Bonita Rinks

Wendy Turner

Jean Zelenko

James Akin

Janis Lotfalian

Elizabeth Fallen

James Lyon

Jodi Uebelhack

Jara Dillingham

fa-caret-down
Sport Management

Austin Anderson

Glenna Bower

J. Chris Croft

Renee Fenwick Frimming

Stephan Newton

Chase Smith

Peter VanMullem

Contact

Graduate Studies Office

fas fa-map-marker-alt Robert D. Orr Center 1060
fas fa-mobile-alt 812-465-7015
fas fa-envelope Email